Data privacy statement for participation in START:IP

 

Dear founder,

 

In the following we will inform you about your rights relating to the collection and processing of your personal data by us. This information is provided in line with article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

  1. Who is responsible for data processing and who should questions be directed to?

 

The controller responsible for data processing is:

 

INiTS Universitäres Gründerservice Wien GmbH

Media Quarter Marx 3.2

Maria-Jacobi-Gasse 1

1030 Vienna

 

If you have any inquiries regarding data protection, please contact:

 

Mr. Peter Litschauer, dpo@inits.at

 

  1. What data is processed and where is this data sourced?

 

We process personal data which we receive from you as part of the event START:IP and connected activities, such as mediating license agreements. This personal data includes:

 

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Bank information
  • Data relating to the conclusion of a license agreement
  • Net revenue based on the license agreement

 

  1. On what legal basis and for what purposes does data processing take place?

 

Personal data is processed to fulfil our contractual obligations (article 6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR), especially for carrying out the START:IP event and mediating license agreements, as well as for legitimate interests in data processing (article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR), whereby our legitimate interests encompass the use of data for advertising purposes.

 

 

  1. Who is your data passed on to?

 

In order to operate the technical infrastructure necessary for START:IP, the IT service providers assigned by us receive your data as part of their technical support work. Our IT service provider for web hosting is:

 

domainfactory GmbH

Parkring 10

1010 Vienna

Austria

 

In addition, other processors assigned by us (e.g. debt collection firms; external accountants) receive your data if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the respective service. All processors are contractually obliged to handle your data confidentially and to only process it within the scope of the assignment allocated by us.

 

If we are legally obligated to do so, we send personal data to public authorities and institutions (e.g. tax office, courts, public prosecution service).

 

  1. How long will your data be processed and stored for?

 

We only process your personal data for as long as is necessary. As soon as your data is no longer required, it is automatically deleted. We store the personal data required for fulfilment of contract for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as above and beyond this in accordance with the legal safekeeping and documentation obligations.

 

  1. What are your rights?

 

Right of access

 

If we process your personal data, you have the right to information about the purposes of said processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of this personal data, the data storage period, the rights to which you are entitled, the source of the personal data as well as the existence of an automated decision-making system.

 

 

Right to rectification and erasure

 

You are entitled to request that incorrect or incomplete personal data concerning you be corrected. You are also entitled to request that personal data concerning you be deleted, if the processing of said data is not lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part speaking against erasing said data.

 

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

You are entitled to request that the processing of your data is restricted.

 

Right to data portability

 

You are entitled to request that the data that you provided to us is sent in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we send the personal data directly to a controller, providing this is technically feasible.

 

Right to object

 

You are entitled to object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation. Should you exercise your right to object, we will no longer process personal data concerning you. You may also object to the use of personal data concerning you for advertising purposes at any time.

 

To exercise your rights relating to the data concerning you that we process, please contact Mr. Peter Lischauer, dpo@inits.at.

 

Complaints

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, +43 1 531 15-202525, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if your rights relating to data protection are violated.